Swimming Individual Records

Individual Swim Records
Following is a listing of the girls and boys individual swimming records plus a listing of all State Qualifiers and Academic All Americans.

Greenon Swim Team Records


 Girls Event Time Year
Jenny Riehle* 50 Yd. Freestyle 24.91 2005
Jenny Riehle 100 Yd. Freestyle 55.75 2005
Martha Wise* 200 Yd. Freestyle 1:54.73 1992
Martha Wise* 500 Yd. Freestyle 5:03.23 1990
Jenny Riehle 50 Yd. Backstroke 31.44 2005
Martha Wise* 100 Yd. Backstroke 59.17 1992
Martha Wise 200 Yd. Backstroke 2:14.31 1992
Carrie Miller 50 Yd. Breaststroke 35.29 2001
Becky Wise 100 Yd. Breaststroke 1:13.68 1988
Ali Wick 200 Yd. Breaststroke 2:42.70 1992
Jenny Riehle 50 Yd. Butterfly 29.83 2002
Martha Wise 100 Yd. Butterfly 1:00.90 1990
Ashley Irvin 100 Yd. Ind. Medley 1:12.88 2007
Martha Wise 200 Yd. Ind Medley 2:12.92 1990
Jenny Riehle, Carrie Miller, Margo Simon Ashley Shaffer, 200 Yd. Freestyle Relay 1:56.98 2002
Mandi Whitt, Stacey Clouse, Jordan Stafford, Jenny Riehle 400 Yd. Freestyle Relay 4:17.70 2005
Ashley Shaffer, Carrie Miller, Jenny Riehle, Margo Simon 200 Yd. Medlay Relay 2:07.52 2002
Ashley Shaffer, Kim Marshall, Carrie Miller, Margo Simon 400 Yd. Medlay Relay 5:03.28 2001
*State Qualifier
       
Boys Event Time Year
Steve Chaney 50 Yd. Freestyle 22.07 1998
Steve Chaney 100 Yd. Freestyle 48.86 1998
Calvin Wise 200 Yd. Freestyle 1:48.73 2018
Eric Wise* 500 Yd. Freestyle 4:46.61 1985
Mike Pettit 50 Yd. Backstroke 28.61 2006
Mike Pettit 100 Yd. Backstroke 56.40 2007
Curv Miller 200 Yd. Backstroke 2:30.15 1997
Calvin Wise 50 Yd. Breaststroke 28.36 2018
Calvin Wise* 100 Yd. Breaststroke 59.81 2018
Calvin Wise 200 Yd. Breaststroke 2:11.35 2018
Calvin Wise 50 Yd. Butterfly 24.82 2018
Calvin Wise 100 Yd. Butterfly 55.85 2018
Danny Powderly 100 Yd. Ind. Medley 1:01.09 2009
Calvin Wise* 200 Yd. Ind Medley 1:57.34 2018
Calvin Wise 400 Yd. Ind Medley 4:20.54 2018
Steve Chaney, Jesse Young, Ryan Fyffe, Curv Miller 200 Yd. Freestyle Relay 1:41.66 1998
Steve Chaney, Jesse Young, Ryan Fyffe, Curv Miller 400 Yd. Freestyle Relay 3:38.73 1998
 Mike Pettit, Derek Coalter, Tim Powderly, Danny Powderly  200 Yd. Medlay Relay 1:54.79  2006
 *State Qualifier      

 

Ohio High School State Championship Swim Meet*
Swimmer Event Time Year Place
Jenny Riehle 50 Yard Freestyle  25.21 2005 11th
Martha Wise 200 Yard Freestyle  1:55.29 1992 5th
Martha Wise 500 Yard Freestyle  5:03.23 1990 5th
Martha Wise 100 Yard Backstroke  59.17 1992 7th
Eric Wise 200 Yard Ind. Medley  1:57.80 1985 4th
Calvin Wise 200 Yard Ind. Medley  1:57.34 2018 10th
Danny Powderly 100 Yard Freestyle  51.61 2009 23rd
Danny Powderly 100 Yard Backstroke  1:02.79 2009 17th
Calvin Wise 100 Yard Breaststroke  1:00.08 2018 13th
Eric Wise 500 Yard Freestyle  4:46.61 1985 9th

 

NISCA Academic All Americans
Swimmer(s) Year
Ali Wick 1992
Mark Eckell, Leslie Smith 1995
Curv Miller 2000
Julie Young 2002
Jenny Riehle, Mandi Whitt 2005
Ashlee Irvin, Cori Irvin 2010
Will Irvin, Sara Nola 2014
Luo Chen, Riley Farrell 2018

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.